Essential Oils Learn More Essential Oils Anise Oil Anise oil is extracted from the umbelliferae, the herb pimpinellaanisum of the umbelliferae family. It has pungent liquor ice like small smell and also known as anise and sweet cumin. This warm spicy essential oil is often used in aromatherapy to ease the discomfort of introverted and fearful people Bergamot Oil Bergamot essential oil is cold-pressed essential oil produced by cells inside the rind of bergamot orange fruit. It is common flavoring and top note in perfumes. The scent of bergamot essential oil is similar to a sweet light orange peel oil with a floral note. Bois-De-Rose Oil Bois de rose oil is made from the wood from the Aniba rosaeodora tree. People use it as medicine. Bois de rose oil applied directly to the skin to treat sore muscles and relieve stress. In foods, bois de rose oil is a flavoring. In manufacturing, bois be rose oil used in perfumes and cosmetics. Cajeput Oil Cajuput oil is a volatile oil obtained by distillation from the leaves of the myrtaceous trees Melaleuca leucadendra, Melalecua cajuputi, and probably other Melaleuca species. The trees yielding the oil are found throughout Maritime Southeast Asia and over the hotter parts of the Australian continent. Calamus Oil Calamus oil is unique essential oil of AOS Products. It is derived from the roots of Acorus Calamus. This root is known as Sweet Flag. The oil is derived from fresh or dried roots through steam distillation. Due to its spicy quality, pure Calamus oil is formally called as German ginger. Caraway Oil Caraway is used for digestive problems including heartburn, bloating, gas, loss of appetite, and mild, spasms of the stomach and intestines. Caraway oil is also used to help people cough up phlegm, improve control of urination, kill bacteria in the body, and relieve constipation. Cedar Oil Cedar oil, also known as cedarwood oil, is an essential oil derived from various types of conifers, most in the pine or cypress botanical families. It is produced from the foliage, and sometimes the wood, roots, and stumps left after logging of trees for timber. Chamomile Oil Chamomile oil is an essential oil that’s been used for a variety of conditions, from digestive issues to wound healing, for many years. Emerging research has begun to shed light on other potential benefits, like its ability to help with depression, anxiety and sleep. Clary Sage Oil Clary Sage oil helps to alleviate stress by inducing a sense of well-being. One small study done on women undergoing a stressful medical test indicated that when inhaled, clary sage essential oil elicited feelings of relaxation and helped to reduce blood pressure. Cyperiol Oil (Nagarmotha) Cypriol essential oil, or Nagarmotha, from steam distilled dried roots of Cyperus scariosus, exudes a tenacious aroma similar to Vetiver and Oud. The earthy, leathery, slightly sweet and spicy aroma of Cypriol essential oil is calming and grounding; ideal for use in perfume, incense or to augment meditation. Davana Oil Davana essential oil is produced by steam distilling the leaves, stems, and yellow flowers, of this exotic botanical. Its rich, fruity scent is used around the world to enhance high end fragrances and perfumes. Davana is an adaptive scent, which means that it smells and reacts differently to each person. Eucalyptus Oil Eucalyptus oil is the generic name for distilled oil from the leaf of Eucalyptus, a genus of the plant family Myrtaceae native to Australia and cultivated worldwide. Eucalyptus oil has a history of wide application, as a pharmaceutical, antiseptic, repellent, flavouring, fragrance and industrial uses. Frankincense Oil Frankincense essential oil is an oil made from resin that comes from the Boswellia tree. This is found in Africa and the Middle East. Frankincense is often used in aromatherapy as it has a sweet, spicy, woody scent. Geranium Oil Geranium essential oil is derived by steam distillation of the leaves of Pelargonium graveolens, a plant species native to South Africa. According to folklore, it was used to wide range of health conditions. Geranium oil is widely used as an ingredient in perfumes and cosmetics. Gerpefruit Oil Gerpefruit essential oil is an orange – tinted, citrus-scented oil frequently used in aromatherapy. Through a method known as cold-pressing, the oil is extracted from located in the peel of the grapefruit. Juniper Berry A juniper berry is the female seed cone produced by the various species of junipers. It is not a true berry but a cone with unusually fleshy and merged scales, which gives it a berry- like appearance. Lavender Oil Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. There are over 400 types of lavender species. Worldwide with different scents and qualities. Lemon Oil Lemon oil is extracted from the skin of the lemon. The essential oil can be diluted and applied directly to the skin or diffused into the air and inhaled. It is common ingredient in various skin and aromatherapy products. Lemongrass Oil Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. There are over 400 types of lavender species. Worldwide with different scents and qualities. Lime Oil Lime oil is created by extraction of the from the lime peel. That is how distilled lime oil is made from key lime fruit. Lime oil from Persian limes is manufactured the same way as lemon oil or orange oil in basically the same equipment. It is used to relieve toothaches. Lemon Oil Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. There are over 400 types of lavender species. Worldwide with different scents and qualities. Mandarin Oil Mandarin oil’s botanical name is Citrus Reticulata. Mandarin is known to be the sweetest and the most calming of all citrus essential oils. Mandarin essential oil is also incredibly gently and known for its many healing properties. It has medical uses like skin care, hair care etc. Myrtle Oil Myrtle oil (Myrtus communis) is extracted from leaves by the process of steam distillation. They are steam distilled / cold pressed directly from flowers, leaves, fruits, seeds, spices, resins, roots, bark and wood. It treats digestive, pulmonary or urinary infections as well as skin ulcers and hemorrhoids. Neroli Oil Neroli oil is an essential oil produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree. Its scent is sweet, honeyed and somewhat metallic with green and spicy facets. Orange blossom is also extracted from the same blossom and both extracts are extensively used in perfumery. Niaouli Oil Niaouli essential oil is produced through steam distillation of the leaves, creating a pure and potent product. Niaouli essential oil is a naturally stimulating essential oil because of its eucalyptol content and composition of monoterpenes. Palmarosa Oil Cymbopogon martini is a species of grass in the genus Cymbopogon native to India and Indochina, but widely cultivated in many places for its aromatic oil. It is best known by the common name palmarosa as it smells sweet and rose-like. Other common names include Indian geranium, gingergrass, rosha, and rosha grass. Petitgrain Oil Rosemary is a culinary and healing herb. This woody perennial is native to the Mediterranean region, where it’s been used as food and medicine for centuries. It has anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties. Sage Oil Sage oil is derived from Salvia officinalis, also called Common Sage or True sages. Sage oil is beneficial in reducing stress, Heal wounds, relieve period symptoms and promote mental function. Tagetes Oil Tagetes essential oil is steam distilled from the flowers of the Tagetes Minuta. This perennial herb grows all across the temperate grasslands and mountains of the southern part of South America and is more commonly known as the Marigold. Tea Tree Oil Tea tree oil, also known as melaleuca oil, is an essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odor and a colour that ranges from pale yellow to nearly colourless and clear. It is commonly acne, athlete’s foot, lice, nail fungus and insect bites. Turpentine Oil Turpentine in foods and beverage is used as a flavoring ingredient. In manufacturing, turpentine oil is used in soap and cosmetics also as a paint solvent. It is also added to perfumes, food and cleaning agents as a fragrance. Valerian Oil Valerian root oil is derived from the roots of the striking Valeriana officinalis. The aroma of valerian roots oil is used to create earthy, musky formulations. It is also often used to create tobacco and root bear flavorings. The pulverized roots and rhizomes are placed in a chamber with pressurized steam. Wintergreen Oil Wintergreen is an herb. Wintergreen oil is made by steam processing of warmed, water-soaked wintergreen leaves. The leaves and oil are used to make medicine. Wintergreen is used for headache and other types of pain, fever, gas (flatulence), and other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses. In manufacturing, wintergreen is used as flavoring agent in food, candies, teas, root beer, and in pharmaceutical products. In foods, wintergreen fruit is consumed raw or cooked in jellies, syrups and wine.